Frintelis

Research note · 2027 budgeting · Germany

How much will German road freight cost in 2027?

There is no single 2027 increase for German road freight. The right assumption depends on how your trucks run: from +3.4% for last-mile delivery to +2.6% for long haul, against a CPI consensus of 2.7%.

Published 21 September 2026 · German domestic · EU 25 t Mega trailer · Download the PDF version

3.4%Last mile & urban
≈2.7%Mixed / regional
≈2.6%Long haul
2.7%German CPI consensus

The short answer

Most shippers roll their freight budget forward with CPI — 2.7% for Germany in 2027 on the Bundesbank, European Commission and IfW Kiel consensus. That works only if your network happens to look like the average. Know your portfolio, and let it drive the assumption.

Frintelis should-cost at 16 distance points, same Mega trailer and operating inputs, 2027 cost indexes applied to each point's own cost split.
Portfolio profile2027 assumptionTypical distanceWhat it means
Last mile & urban3.4%mostly under 150 km
range 3.0–3.4%
Driver time is over half the trip cost, so the 2027 wage step lands almost in full. Budget above CPI.
Mixed / regional≈2.7%short and long runs
range 2.7–2.9%
Short and long runs offset each other and the total lands near CPI. Right on average, not lane by lane.
Long haul≈2.6%mostly 450 km+
range 2.6–2.7%
Fuel and tolls dominate and diesel is indexed separately. A CPI uplift over-allows the carrier.
Line chart of 2027 cost increase against trip distance, falling from +3.41% at 50 km to +2.61% at 800 km, crossing the 2.7% CPI line at around 400 km.
The 2027 increase falls as trip distance rises, crossing the CPI line at roughly 400 km.

Why does driver time, not kilometres, set the increase?

Every trip carries about three hours of loading and unloading, whatever the distance. On a 50 km delivery that fixed time makes labour more than half the cost; on an 800 km run the kilometres dominate and fuel and tolls take almost half. With Germany's minimum wage rising about 5% to €14.60/h in January 2027, the labour share decides the result.

Stacked bar chart of TCO cost split at 50 km, 400 km and 800 km, showing labour falling from 53% to 31% while fuel rises from 19% to 31%.
Contribution = cost share × assumed 2027 change. Labour alone adds 2.65 points at 50 km (78% of the increase) against 1.57 at 800 km.
Cost element2027 change50 km share50 km pts800 km share800 km pts
Labour+5.0%53%+2.6531%+1.57
Fuel0% (indexed)19%+0.0031%+0.00
Tolls+2.7%5%+0.1315%+0.40
Maintenance+3.5%3%+0.105%+0.16
Depreciation+2.5%3%+0.074%+0.11
Other & overhead+2.7%17%+0.4613%+0.36
2027 increase—100%+3.41%100%+2.61%
The risk flips with the profile

Diesel is held at 0% because most contracts pass it through monthly. If diesel rises 10%, a last-mile run gains only 1.9 points, a long-haul run 3.1. Last-mile shippers should budget for wage pressure; long-haul shippers for diesel exposure. Run diesel through the fuel clause, never as a second allowance in the rate.

What does a flat CPI budget actually cost?

Per €10m of annual freight spend. 2027 increase = profile cost split × 2027 cost changes, fuel excluded (indexed). Portfolios are illustrative.
Customer profileTypical tripsAssumption2027 increasevs flat CPI 2.7%
Urban / last-mile distributor≈50 km3.4%+€341k€71k more than CPI
Regional short-haul shipperavg 252 km, 87% under 400 km2.8%+€283k€13k more than CPI
Mixed national shipperavg 410 km2.7%+€270k≈ same as CPI
Long-haul shipper≈800 km2.6%+€261k€9k less than CPI

A last-mile distributor who budgets CPI starts the year €71k short per €10m. A long-haul shipper who accepts CPI from carriers pays for inflation the lanes do not carry. The mixed shipper is fine in total but still needs lane-level allowances for the tender.

What does a German Mega trailer cost per trip by distance?

Frintelis should-cost, EU 25 t Mega trailer, German domestic, 2026 basis. Note the cost per kilometre falling from €6.99 at 50 km to €2.32 at 800 km as fixed trip time is spread over more distance.
DistanceShould-cost / trip€ / km
50 km€350€6.99
100 km€443€4.43
150 km€533€3.56
200 km€623€3.11
250 km€712€2.85
300 km€830€2.77
350 km€922€2.63
400 km€1,012€2.53
450 km€1,105€2.45
500 km€1,197€2.39
550 km€1,338€2.43
600 km€1,436€2.39
650 km€1,533€2.36
700 km€1,675€2.39
750 km€1,767€2.36
800 km€1,858€2.32
The Frintelis portfolio view listing should-cost per trip and cost per kilometre for sixteen distance bands with a cost split bar for each.
The Frintelis portfolio view: should-cost and TCO cost split for every distance band in one run.

How to build the assumption for your own portfolio

  1. Load your portfolio. Lanes, vehicle types and last year's truck counts, straight from your TMS export.
  2. Price every lane or distance band with a full TCO cost split, then apply the 2027 index per cost element: wages, tolls, maintenance, depreciation, inflation.
  3. Take your own 2027 assumption, plus band-level allowances for the tender, with diesel kept separate and every number traceable to a public index.

Inputs, assumptions and sources

Operating inputs: German domestic, EU 25 t Mega trailer, German driver; 2 h load, 1 h unload, two stops, 50 km backhaul at every distance; tolls estimated at €0.348/km; default overhead and margin.

2027 changes applied: labour +5.0% (scenario based on the statutory minimum wage €13.90 → €14.60/h — confirm actual carrier pay before tender), tolls +2.7%, maintenance +3.5%, depreciation +2.5%, other and overhead +2.7%, diesel 0% (indexed).

Sources: Frintelis portfolio export (21 September 2026); Bundesbank Forecast for Germany (June 2026); European Commission Spring 2026 Forecast; IfW Kiel and ifo autumn forecasts (September 2026, ifo 3.0%); German Federal Government minimum wage schedule; Toll Collect tariffs.

Planning scenarios, not carrier quotations. Excludes VAT. Portfolios are illustrative.

Get the 2027 assumption for your portfolio

Two ways to use it, depending on whether you want the tool or the work done.

1 — Frintelis, the platform

Send your lane list and see your tailored 2027 budget assumption, with band-level allowances for the tender. Currently in an invitation-only pilot.

Request pilot access

2 — Advisory: tender and cost-model support

Independent support for European road freight procurement, delivered by the person who built the engine behind these notes.

Gyorgy Sike — twenty years in logistics network design and transport category management across European manufacturing. Currently responsible for transport strategy and cost transparency across a 30+ site European production network. Previously Global Logistics Category Manager at Norsk Hydro's extrusion business, running tender programmes delivering 13–21% cost reduction across five European markets — and where the first road freight TCO models behind Frintelis were built. Earlier network design and lowest-landed-cost modelling at iQor and Jabil, covering forward and reverse flows across Europe and the Americas. MSc Economics (international trade and the EU), University of Miskolc.

Scope. Road freight, Europe. Full truckload and groupage, multi-site manufacturing and distribution networks. Not ocean, air or parcel.

Independent. Not a 4PL, not a broker, no carrier commissions and no revenue share on savings. The only thing being sold is the analysis.

Engagements are scoped to a single tender cycle or a defined lane set, remote across Europe. Working languages: English and Hungarian, German at working level. Get in touch and we can work out whether it fits.

Email Gyorgy Connect on LinkedIn